www.theflowerlodge-london.co.uk Privacy Policy

 

Type of website: Portfolio

Effective date: 30th day of November, 2021

 

www.theflowerlodge-london.co.uk (the “Site”) is owned and operated by The Flower Lodge. The Flower Lodge is the data controller and can be contacted at:

 

info@theflowerlodge.co.uk

07858882321

85 Chalfont Rd, London N9 9NB

 

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

 

  1. The personal data we will collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Who has access to the data collected;

  4. The rights of the Site users; and

  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

 

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

 

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection regulations (the”GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

 

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Legal basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

 

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

 

  1. Processing of user personal data is necessary to a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority.

 

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

 

Data collected in a non-Automatic way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

 

  1. First and Last name;

  2. Email address; and

  3. Phone number.

 

This data may be collected using the following methods:

 

  1.  Website contact form.

 

How we use personal data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purpose specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

 

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

 

  1.  Communication.

 

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employee

We may disclose user data to any to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

 

  1.  If the law requires it;

  2. If it is required for any legal proceedings;

  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

 

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their Privacy Policies and practices.

 

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

 

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than is period.

How We Protect Your Personal data

Personal information is deleted after the service has been achieved.

 

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remain the risk of harm. The internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

 

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

 

  1. Right to be informed;

  2. Right to access;

  3. Right to rectification;

  4. Right to erasure;

  5. Right to restrict processing;

  6. Right to data portability; and

  7. Right to object.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parents or guardian may contact our data protection officer.

 

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your personal data to be deleted or modified in any way, or of you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our data protection officer here:

 

Susan Cross

info@theflowerlodge.co.uk

07858882321

85 Chalfont Road, London N9 9NB

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

 

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

 

  1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visit.

 

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our data protection officer, Susan Cross at:

 

info@theflowerlodge.co.uk

07858882321

85 Chalfont Road, London N9 9NB

 

©2002-2021 LawDepot.co.uk